Menu

Riversdale Cup History

Riversdale Cup History

Australia’ second oldest amateur 72-hole golf tournament is The Riversdale Cup. It is one of the most highly participated events in the Australian amateur golf calendar. More than 250 men and women from around the world compete in the event each year at Riversdale, which has gained the enviable title as the home of amateur golf in Australia.

This title is due to its rich heritage, having been played annually since 1896, except for the War years and is a ‘must play’ event for young Australian golfers seeking to represent Australia in the Eisenhower Cup. It is also regarded as the ‘stepping stone’ to the professional golf circuit. The winner is also entitled to play in the British Amateur and earn points for entry to the European Amateur and for the prestigious US Mark McCormack Medal.

The Cup’s women’s tournament is the oldest 72-hole amateur stroke play tournament in Australian women’s golf, having been played annually since 1959. It carries with it the prestige of being the highest credentialed event (a national ranking event, WGV State Ranking and State Averages Trophy Event and a Karrie Webb Series Event).

 In another innovative step in keeping with modern trends in society, today’s Riversdale Cup is played as a combined Men’s and Women’s tournament attracting players from all over the world. The history of the Cups is such that most of Australia’s leading professional golfers have played in the tournament over the years, including Jason Day, Adam Scott, Mark Leishman, Geoff Ogilvy, Robert Allenby, Aaron Baddeley – the list goes on and on..

Many famous names are included in the list of Riversdale Cup winners:

Men’s Winners

1896 ANDERSON M L 1939/45 NO MEETINGS 1985 TAYLOR S P 
1897 HUGGINS T S 1946 DUFFY L A 1986 SAMMELLS M C
1898 ANDERSON P C 1947 HIGGINS W A 1987 TAYLOR S P  
1899 ANDERSON P C 1948 HIGGINS W A 1988 ECOB D J  
1900 HOWDEN H A 1949 LAUNDER A P 1989 MOLONEY P A
1901 McINTYRE W A 1950 DOUGHTON D P J 1990 ALLENBY R
1902 ANDERSON P C 1951 CADE D H B 1991 ALLENBY R
1903 WHYTE L A 1952 DUFFY L A 1992 PETERSON L  
1904 HYLAND H L 1953 KENNETT F T 1993 DAWES J
1905 SCOTT M 1954 KENDLER D B 1994 PETERSON L  
1906 MORRISON H D 1955 RAE A V 1995 EAGLETON L  
1907 MURDOCH F G 1956 CROW P D 1996 MOSELEY J J
1908 NO MEETING 1957 WEST B W 1997 McLEAN J
1909 MORRISON G C 1958 HARTLEY K W 1998 JONES B J  
1910 MURDOCH F G 1959 BULL R L 1999 BADDELEY A J
1911 LEMPRIERE A R 1960 HOOD J R 2000 WEBSTER A
1912 WHITTON I H 1961 CROW T L 2001 JONES S  
1913 WHITTON I H 1962 CROW T L 2002 MOIR R  
1914 MURDOCH F G 1963 HARTLEY K W 2003 BARNES K  
1915/18 NO MEETINGS 1964 HARTLEY K W 2004 SIM M G  
1919 JACKSON A W 1965 HARTLEY K W 2005 HOLTEN M  
1920 FAWCETT C H 1966 BRITTEN W J 2006 DARTNALL S  
1921 PEARCE BRUCE 1967 HARTLEY K W 2007 STEWART T  
1922 PEARCE BRUCE 1968 HARTLEY K W 2008 ARNOLD S  
1923 SCHLAPP E G 1969 BRITTEN W J 2009 SHERATT J  
1924 PEARCE BRUCE 1970 HICKS G R 2010 JEONG J
1925 WHITTON I H 1971 HARTLEY K W 2011 HOLMAN N
1926 WHITTON I H 1972 TITHERIDGE N W 2012 HIGGINBOTTOM J
1927 NO MEETING 1973 REITER A J 2013 WATT B
1928 LEMANN F H 1974 BRITTEN W J 2014 RUFFELS R
1929 RUSSELL ALEX 1975 HENLEY T G 2015 SMYTH T
1930 WILLIAMS H L 1976 HARTLEY K W 2016 ENDYCOTT H
1931 RUSSELL ALEX 1977 HARTLEY K W 2017 PERRY D
1932 WILLIAMS H L 1978 HARTLEY K W 2018 THOMPSON J
1933 RYAN M J 1979 ROUTLEY E G 2019 CRABTREE C
1934 WILLIAMS H L 1980 SOWDEN G W 2020 CURTIS L
1935 RYAN M J 1981 CLAYTON M A 2021 RICHARDS A
1936 EDGAR W A 1982 HENLEY T G    
1937 HIGGINS W A 1983 LINDSAY J D    
1938 RAE A V 1984 LONGLEY C       

 

Women’s Winners

1959 Miss B CHENEY 1980 Mrs L BRIERS 2001 Miss H WILKINSON
1960 Mrs T WAUGH 1981 Mrs P EDMONDS 2002 Miss J LYNCH
1961 Miss M MASTERS 1982 Miss S L SMITH 2003 Miss S KEMP
1962 Miss B COULSON 1983 Mrs A HOWE 2004 Miss D LACEY
1963 Miss B CHENEY 1984 Mrs L BRIERS 2005 Miss N GARRETT
1964 Miss P TOMPKINS 1985 Mrs L BRIERS 2006 Miss I LIM
1965 Miss B BURGESS 1986 Mrs B DILLON 2007 Miss I LIM
1966 Mrs J CLAYTON 1987 Miss D PAVICH 2008 Miss J BOLAND
1967 Miss B COULSON 1988 Miss D FANECO 2009 Miss A DEWHURST
1968 Mrs J SEERY  1989 Miss R McDONALD 2010 Miss J SPEECHLEY
1969 Miss B COULSON 1990 Mrs L BRIERS 2011 Miss C CHO
1970 Miss B BURGESS 1991 Miss D YOUNG 2012 Miss W HILLIER
1971 Miss S WILLIAMS 1992 Miss R WHITE 2013 Miss G LENNON
1972 Miss S WILLIAMS 1993 Miss M SCERRI 2014 Miss S SHIN
1973 Miss B COULSON 1994 Miss A WHEELHOUSE 2015 Miss M KEH
1974 Mrs I McCAW 1995 Miss T HOLL 2016 Miss K HODGKINS
1975 Mrs J CLAYTON 1996 Miss A BANNERMAN 2017 Miss K DAVIDSON
1976 Miss J LOCK 1997 Miss M ELLIS 2018 Miss R KAY
1977 Miss J LOCK 1998 Miss M ELLIS 2019 Miss Y NISHIMURA
1978 Mrs L BRIERS 1999 Miss L WRIGHT 2020 Miss J WONG
1979 Mrs S McCAW 2000 Miss V UWLAND 2021 Miss J WONG

 

 

 
 
 

 

Weddings

thumb-corporate thumb-corporate

Membership

thumb-weather thumb-weather

Conference/Seminar

thumb-weather thumb-weather

Corporate Golf

thumb-weather thumb-weather

Lunch & Dinner

thumb-lunch-dinner thumb-lunch-dinner