Menu

Riversdale Cup History

Riversdale Cup History

Australia’ second oldest amateur 72-hole golf tournament is The Riversdale Cup. It is one of the most highly participated events in the Australian amateur golf calendar. More than 250 men and women from around the world compete in the event each year at Riversdale, which has gained the enviable title as the home of amateur golf in Australia.

This title is due to its rich heritage, having been played annually since 1896, except for the War years and is a ‘must play’ event for young Australian golfers seeking to represent Australia in the Eisenhower Cup. It is also regarded as the ‘stepping stone’ to the professional golf circuit. The winner is also entitled to play in the British Amateur and earn points for entry to the European Amateur and for the prestigious US Mark McCormack Medal.

The Cup’s women’s tournament is the oldest 72-hole amateur stroke play tournament in Australian women’s golf, having been played annually since 1959. It carries with it the prestige of being the highest credentialed event (a national ranking event, WGV State Ranking and State Averages Trophy Event and a Karrie Webb Series Event).

 In another innovative step in keeping with modern trends in society, today’s Riversdale Cup is played as a combined Men’s and Women’s tournament attracting players from all over the world. The history of the Cups is such that most of Australia’s leading professional golfers have played in the tournament over the years, including Jason Day, Adam Scott, Mark Leishman, Geoff Ogilvy, Robert Allenby, Aaron Baddeley – the list goes on and on..

Many famous names are included in the list of Riversdale Cup winners:

Men’s Winners

1896 Mark Anderson 1951 D Cade 1997 James McLean
1897 Thomas Huggins 1952 Laurie Duffy 1998 Brendan Jones
1898 P.C. Anderson 1953 F T Kennett 1999 Aaron Baddeley
1899 P.C. Anderson 1954 D B Kendler 2000 Andrew Webster
1900 Harry Howden 1955 Alex Rae 2001 Shannon Jones
1901 William McIntyre 1956 Peter Crow 2002 Richard Moir
1902 P.C. Anderson 1957 Barry West 2003 Kurt Barnes
1903 Loouis Whyte 1958 Kevin Hartley 2004 Michael Sim
1904 Leslie Penfold Hyland 1959 Bob Bull 2005 Mathew Holten
1905 Michael Scott 1960 John Hood 2006 Steve Dartnell
1906 Hector Morrison 1961 Tom Crow 2007 Tim Stewart
1907 Frank Murdoch 1962 Tom Crow 2008 Scott Arnold
1908 No Tournament 1963 Kevin Hartley 2009 Jordan Sherratt
1909 George Morrison 1964 Kevin Hartley 2010 Jin Jeong
1910 Frank Murdoch 1965 Kevin Hartley 2011 Nathan Holman
1911 Audley Lempriere 1966 Bill Britten 2012 Jake Higginbottom
1912 Ivo Whitton 1967 Kevin Hartley 2013 Brady Watt
1913 Ivo Whitton 1968 Kevin Hartley 2014 Ryan Ruffels
1914 Frank Murdoch 1969 Bill Britten 2015 Travis Smyth
1915-18 No Tournament 1970 Randall Hicks 2016 Harrison Endycott
1919 Gus Jackson 1971 Kevin Hartley 2017 Dylan Perry
1920 George Fawcett 1972 Neil Titheridge 2018 Jack Thompson
1921 Bruce Pearce 1973 Alan Reiter 2019 Chris Crabtree
1922 Bruce Pearce 1974 Bill Britten 2020 Lawrence Curtis
1923 Abe Schlapp 1975 Trevor Henley 2021 Andrew Richards
1924 Bruce Pearce 1976 Kevin Hartley 2022 Max Ford
1925 Ivo Whitton 1977 Kevin Hartley    
1926 Ivo Whitton 1978 Kevin Hartley    
1927 No tournament 1979 Eric Routley    
1928 Fred Lemann 1980 Geoff Sowden    
1929 Alex Russell 1981 Mike Clayton    
1930 Harry Williams 1982 Trevor Henley    
1931 Alex Russell 1983 John Lindsay    
1932 Harry Williams 1984 Chris Longley    
1933 Mick Ryan 1985 Stephen Taylor    
1934 Harry Williams 1986 Michael Sammels    
1935 Mick Ryan 1987 Stephen Taylor    
1936 Bill Edgar 1988 David Ecob    
1937 Bill Higgins 1989 Paul Moloney    
1938 Alex Rae 1990 Robert Allenby    
1939-1945 No Tournament 1991 Robert Allenby    
1946 Laurie Duffy 1992 Lester Peterson    
1947 Bill Higgins 1993 Jason Dawes    
1948 Bill Higgins 1994 Lester Peterson    
1949 A P Launder 1995 Lee Eagleton    
1950 David Doughton 1996 Jarrod Moseley    

 

Women’s Winners

1959 Miss Burtta Cheney 1989

Miss Rosemary McDonald

2019 Miss Yuna Nishimura
1960 Mrs Dorothy Walkingshaw 1990 Mrs Louise Briers 2020 Miss Jeneath Wong
1961 Miss Margaret Masters 1991 Miss Dianne White 2021 Miss Jeneath Wong
1962 Miss Barbara Coulson 1992 Miss Renay White 2022 Miss Abbie Teasdale
1963 Miss Burtta Cheney 1993 Mss Michelle Scerri    
1964 Miss Pam Tompkins 1994 Miss Alison Wheelhouse    
1965 Miss Bettine Burgess 1995 Miss tanya Holl    
1966 Mrs J Clatyon 1996 Miss Adele Bannerman    
1967 Miss Barbara Coulson 1997 Miss Michelle Ellis    
1968 Mrs Jan Seery 1998 Miss Michelle Ellis    
1969 Miss Barbara Coulson 1999 Miss L Wright    
1970 Miss Bettine Burgess 2000 Miss Vicki Uwland    
1971 Miss Sandra Williams 2001 Miss Hayley Wilkinson    
1972 Miss Sandra Williams 2002 Miss Janelle Lynch    
1973 Miss Barbara Coulson 2003 Miss Sarah Kemp    
1974 Mrs Sandra McCaw 2004 Miss Dana Lacey    
1975 Mrs J Clayton 2005 Miss Nicki Garrett    
1976 Miss Jane Lock 2006 Miss Inhong Lim    
1977 Miss Jane Lock 2007 Miss Inhong Lim    
1978 Mrs Louise Briers 2008 Jmiss ulia Boland    
1979 Mrs Sandra McCaw 2009 Miss Ashlee Dewhurt    
1980 Mrs Louise Briers 2010 Miss Jessica Speechley    
1981 Mrs Penny Edmunds 2011 Cecilia Cho    
1982 Miss Sue Smith 2012 Miss Whitney Hillier    
1983 Mrs Anne Howe 2013 Miss Grace Lennon    
1984 Mrs Louise Briers 2014 Miss Shelley Shin    
1985 Mrs Louise Briers 2015 Miss Munchin Keh    
1986 Mrs Barbara Dillon 2016 Miss Kirsty Hodgkins    
1987 Miss Diane Pavich 2017 Miss Karis Davidson    
1988 Miss Donna Faneco 2018 Miss Rebecca Kay    

 

All Abilities

2020 Warren Sutton
2021 Warren Sutton
2022 Mike Brown
 
 
 

 

Weddings

thumb-corporate thumb-corporate

Membership

thumb-weather thumb-weather

Conference/Seminar

thumb-weather thumb-weather

Corporate Golf

thumb-weather thumb-weather

Lunch & Dinner

thumb-lunch-dinner thumb-lunch-dinner